You are here

Graduation Class Profiles

Class of 2017

Young Harris College conferred 194 degrees on graduates participating in the College’s Commencement ceremony on May 6 in the YHC Recreation and Fitness Center. The College awarded bachelor’s degrees in art, biology, business and public policy, chemistry, communication studies, education, English, history, interdisciplinary studies, mathematics, music, music education, outdoor leadership, psychology, religious studies, Spanish, and theatre.

Relive the Memories!

Watch the full video of the Commencement ceremony.
View photos from Commencement.

BY THE NUMBERS

Learn more about the Class of 2017 by clicking on the infographic below!

 

AWARD WINNERS

Dr. Charles R. Clegg Outstanding Scholar Award
Seth Black
Jason Edwards
Jakob Elliot

Zell B. Miller Leadership Award
Chris Yenney

Young Harris Spirit Award
Melissa Wall
CJ Wilson

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award  
Seth Black

Mary Mildred Sullivan Award 
Sheldon Clark

Click here to find out more about these awards.

A CLOSER LOOK

Please note: All information was compiled in May 2017.

Many members of the senior class will go on to begin graduate programs and careers, including:

  • James Rowe, of Blairsville, Ga., who was accepted into Armstrong State University's Physical Therapy program to obtain his doctorate degree. 
  • Adam Shelp, of Dawsonville, Ga., who was accepted into George Mason University's Masters program.
  • Dori Brunzelle, of Catersville, Ga., who received a internship with Hawaii National Park where she will serve on the Sea Turtle Rescue team.
  • Anna Lummus , of Cumming, Ga., who received an internship as a marketing intern with Kabbage Inc. in Atlanta. 
  • Jeremy Webb, of Hayesville, N.C., who accepted a postion as an operations analysis with Dayton Superior in Dallas, Texas..
  • Lathem Postell, of McDonough, Ga., who serves as the pastor of Center Valley United Methodist Church while pursuing his master of divinity from Candler School of Theology at Emory University.
  • Reeves Bell, of Gainesville, Ga., who was accepted into Georgia Tech's Biomedical Engineering program.
  • Marjo Gojic, of Lawrenceville, Ga., who accepted a position with Atlanta United F.C. as an Inside Sales Represenative.
  • Jordan Bishop, of Suwanee, Ga., who accepted a position as a music teacher at Haw Creek Elementary School in the Forsyth County School System.
  • Clara Levi, of Winder, Ga., who received a paid internship with the Disney College Program.
  • Will Ellison, of Duluth, Ga., who will pursue his master of arts in nonprofit management and leadership from the University of Georgia while serving as the Director of Marketing and Development for Restoration ATL. 
  • Anderson Moss, of Warner Robins, Ga., who was accepted into the religious studies program at the University of Georgia. 

 

Graduates: Let us know your plans