Dean's List

Spring 2021

Young Harris College President Drew L. Van Horn, Ph.D., is pleased to announce that the following students have been named to the College’s Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester. Students who achieve a 3.5 grade point average or better are eligible to be named to the Dean’s List. Students on the YHC spring 2021 Dean’s List are listed by their home countries, states and cities:

International

Argentina
Bell Ville: Julieta Boerr
Pilar Cordoba: Romeo Luque Zanello

Australia
Brisbane: 
Zoe Freke
Queensland: John Brett

Canada
New Sarepta: 
Kallee McKinney

Colombia
Yopal:
 Ruben Gonzalez Monroy

Germany
Wuerzburg: Ali Koller

Italy
Lenola: 
Eduardo d'Avino
San Donato MIlanese: Ala Ramadan
Verona: Riccardo Sambugaro

Mexico
San Pedro Garza Garcia:
Patricio Padilla

Netherlands
Julianadorp:
Pien van Kampen

Portugal
Cascais:
Catarina Marcko Ferreira

South Africa
Pietermaritzburg:
James Webster

Sweden
Gothenburg: Herman Ronnberg
Halmstad: Erica Andersson, Halmstad Isak Ljungkvist
Helsingborg: Henrik Timgren
Norrkoping: Emma Agermo
Stockholm: Martin Kjellser

Switzerland
Schwarzenbach:
Jasmin Keller

Trinidad and Tobago
Kelly Village Caroni:
Natisha John

United Kingdom
London:
Ibrahim Khan
Stranraer: Adam Kirkwood

United States

Alabama
Birmingham: Rachel Robb
Gaylesville: Emily DeBerry

Florida
Cooper City: Grace Barr
Fort Myers: Faith Reffit
Hobe Sound: Adriana Mucia
Jupiter: Ashley Smith
Ormond Beach: Amber Cunningham

Georgia
Acworth:
Sarah Beckwith, Mackenzie Justice
Alpharetta: Elizabeth Abbott, Hannah Behner, Laney Bradwell, Danielle Fanning, Emily Harris, Elizabeth Howell, Daniel Schmidt
Alto: Cassidy Elliott
Atlanta: Matthew Cowart, David Frank, Quintavus Williams
Austell: Tracy Dumakor
Bainbridge: Cesar Chiguil
Ball Ground: Eryn Brown, Olivia Tucker
Berkeley Lake: Ansley Coles, Taylor Greenberg, Carley Hiller
Bethlehem: Ashley Clinton
Bishop: Carson Childs, Hannah Emerson
Blairsville: Jakob Brown, Marena Brown, Jacob Burgess, Alexis Doutrich, Michael Gernannt, William Harkins, Madison McFarland, Savana Megna, Thomas Mellendorf, Cole Payne, Heather Taylor, Isabella Zamora
Blue Ridge: Tymber Keaton, Grace Kruse, Abram Miller
Bowdon: Callie McCord
Braselton: Kyah Canty
Bremen: Trenton Rhinehart
Buford: Shea Bayreuther, Kristen Grant, Abigail Hill, Brandon Jolliff, Eugene Lapine, Brandon McDuff
Calhoun: Ryleigh Roberts
Canton: Sierra Haas, Ryann Haly, Chloe Jones
Cartersville: Ciera Defrench, Madison Putzer, Payton Putzer, Anthony Stevenson, Ansley Thompson, Delaney Thompson
Cataula: Brittany Evans
Clarkesville: Emilee Banks, Abby Peacock
Clayton: Megan Burrell, Cynthia Jackson
Clermont: Adelynn White
Cleveland: Adreahna Brown
Columbus: Ireland Cavanaugh, Madison Vinyard
Commerce: Carl Cleveland, Jacob Varner
Cornelia: Rebekah Culpepper
Covington: Kathryn Smallwood
Cumming: Caroline Abernathy, Rebecca Abernathy, Jonathon Brown, Sara King, John Lichtenwalner, Spenser McCannon, Sarah Mele, Andrew Rohr, Karah Straub, Sean Turner, Abigail Wilson
Dacula: Worthington Peek
Danielsville: Caroline Conner
Demorest: Brice Austin, Danielle Ferguson, Jimmy McDuffie
Douglasville: Caroline Watkins
Dublin: Holden Baisden
Duluth: Almeda Higgins
Ellerslie: Skylar Sears
Ellijay: Brentney Clemmons, Margaret Pierce, Addison Rountree, Averi Rountree, Rachel Waddell, Sarah Williams
Euharlee: Mary Braun
Evans: Jacob Welmaker
Gainesville: Lindsey Caudell, Robert Damon-Pundt, Emily Gray, Jackson Kemp, Haylee Lloyd, Heather Shull
Gray: Hayden Durrett
Greensboro: Guerin Brown
Griffin: Denton Durden, Kyle Turner, Logan Worley
Hamilton: Montaeo Bailey
Hiawassee: Courtney Giles, Blythe Smith, Madalynn Thomas, Andrew Whitfill
Hoschton: Hannah Smith
Jefferson: Teresa Dixon, Savanna Gilstrap, Ashton Sosebee
Jonesboro: Hannah Grier
Kennesaw: Ethan Carter, Gwenyth Gibbons, Madalyn Helms
Lake Park: Allison Smotherman
Lawrenceville: Julia Fleming, Magdalene Adebanjo, Ellen Bridge, Kaitlin Smith
Leesburg: Hannah Elliott
Lexington: Chris Say
Lincolnton: Lucy Dawkins, Neeley Gibson
Lithonia: Henry Tovar
Locust Grove: Sarah Wallace
Loganville: Jacob Autry, Jade Byfield, Madelyn Green, Katherine Phenix, Taylor Truesdell
Lula: Dylan Nix
Mableton: William Jones
Macon: Jaylen Daniels, Austin Pennington
Marietta: Anna Adair, Eric Del Valle, Leanna Edwards, MacKenzie Kane, Brody Meeks, Madelyn Meyers, Ryan Peters, William Petty, Holly Smith, Henrique Sobrinho, Aubrie Valvo, Alexander Venturino
Martinez: Kelsie Floyd
Maysville: Bethany Viar
McDonough: Mallory Downs, Kristen Trice
Monroe: Courtney Fox, Morrighan Surrett
Newnan: James Mardell
Rex: Brianna Klein
Rincon: Cathleen Chance
Ringgold: Lillian Black, Estefania Perez, Colton Pritchett, Jennie Williams
Rome: Samantha Davis, Savannah Poole
Roswell: Mary Davenport, Suzanne Moore, Callen Sweigart
Rutledge: Joie Gillis
Saint Simons Island: Leanna Wood
Sandersville: Kierra Collins
Sharpsburg: Kayli Sample
Smyrna: Derika Harpool
Snellville: Mirian Santiesteban-Pizarro, Edith Walls
Statham: Hannah Cooper
Stockbridge: Anthony Rosier
Suches: Samara Aponte, Lakota Graham
Sugar Hill: Katie Forrester
Summerville: Malia Little
Suwanee: Naomi Blankemeyer, Samuel Gasta, Kelly Kennedy, Brentan Newberry
Talking Rock: Shelby Cook
Toccoa: Alanna Dunson
Tybee Island: Natalie Corbin
Villa Rica: Zharia Johnson
Watkinsville: Caleb Camus, Andrew Wingate
Whigham: Ragan Cook
Winder: Addisyn Clapp, Kellie Robinson, Katie Robinson
Woodstock: Griffin Lyell
Young Harris: Zandra Churchill, Benjamin Edwards, Makenzie Glass, Andrew Rogers, Alec Youngblood

Illinois
Bloomington:
Christopher Cuppini

Indiana
Charlestown:
Samantha Matthews

Kentucky
Flatwoods:
Morgan Curley

Michigan
Taylor:
Ruthann Smith

Nebraska
Kearney: Sri Reddiyar

North Carolina
Brasstown: Kiera Lewis
Hayesville: Victoria Beck, Kyle Rhinehardt, Rachel Rhodes, Brianna Ross
Marble: Jeffrey Lovingood
Murphy: Jenna Bandy, Joseph Curry, Alyson Palmer
Randleman: Chase Webb
Rosman: Alicia Guinn
Stokesdale: Thalia Carter
Waco: Kori Still
Warne: Annie Brooks
Waynesville: Indiana Ayers

Ohio
Canal Winchester: Seth McCoy

South Carolina
Beaufort: Albert Wallace
Graniteville: Kyla Rivers

Tennessee
Tellico Plains: Samantha Russell

Texas
Stafford: Mark Guevara