YHC student Stephanie Mills answers the question: "How did you find YHC?"

 

Contact
Kelli Miller
Admissions Specialist
(706) 379-5123
September
12
Admissions Visitation Day
9:30 am @ YHC Campus
October
17
Admissions Visitation Day
9:30 am @ YHC Campus

You are here

High School Visits & Fairs


Beginning in August, Young Harris College admissions counselors routinely travel throughout the Fall to visit high schools, college fairs and other special events. Locations and dates  will be posted as soon as they are scheduled. This schedule continuously changes, so check back often.

Your high school guidance counselor should have further details about signing up to visit with a representative from YHC. If you would like to speak with an admissions counselor today, contact us.

College Fairs in Georgia

GA College Fairs

Lakeview Academy College Fair

Tuesday, Aug. 18             

9 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Lakeview Academy High School

Gainesville, GA

 

Chestatee College Fair

Monday, Aug. 24

6 – 8 p.m.

Chestatee High School

Gainesville, GA

 

Peachtree Ridge High School College Fair

Thursday, Aug. 27

7 – 8:30 p.m.

Peachtree Ridge High School

Suwanee, GA

 

North Atlanta High School College Fair

Friday, Aug. 28

9 a.m. – 12 p.m.

North Atlanta High School

Atlanta, GA

 

KIPP-Lovett-Westminster College Day

Saturday, Aug. 29

2 – 4 p.m.

Cobb Galleria

Atlanta, GA

 

Woodward Academy College Fair

Sunday, Aug. 30

2 – 4:30 p.m.

Woodward Academy

College Park, GA

 

Walton County Fair

Monday, Aug. 31

9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Generation Blvd

Loganville, GA 30052

 

Darlington College Fair

Monday, Aug. 31

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.

Darlington School

Rome, GA

 

Athens Fair

Monday, Aug. 31

6 – 8 p.m.

The Classic Center

Athens, GA

 

Forsyth County Fair

Tuesday, Sept. 1

9 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Lanier Technical College Conference Center

Cumming, GA

 

Atlanta North Fair

Tuesday, Sept. 1

6 – 9 p.m.

North Point Mall

Alpharetta, GA

 

Gwinnett North Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 2

6 – 8:30 p.m.

Gwinnett Center

Duluth, GA

 

Bartow County Fair

Thursday, Sept. 3

9 a.m. – 12 p.m.

C. Brown Conference Center

Cartersville, GA

 

Cherokee County Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 3

6 – 8 p.m.

Cherokee High School Gym

Canton, GA

 

Jackson County Fair

Friday, Sept. 4

9 – 11 a.m.

Jefferson High School

Commerce, GA

 

Morgan County Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 9

9 – 10:30 a.m.

Morgan County High School Gym
Madison, GA

 

Greene County Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 9

1 – 2:30 p.m.

Greene County School District

Greensboro, GA

 

Newton County Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 9

5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Alcovy High School Commons Area

Covington, GA

 

Washington County Fair

Thursday, Sept. 10

9 – 10:30 a.m.

Washington County High School Gym

Sandersville, GA

 

CSRA College Night 2015

Thursday, Sept. 10

5 – 8:30 p.m.

James Brown Arena

Augusta, GA

 

Rockdale/South DeKalb Fair

Monday, Sept. 14

6 – 9 p.m.

The Mall at Stonecrest

Lithonia, GA

 

Carrollton Fair

Tuesday, Sept. 15

9 – 11:15 a.m.

University of West Georgia

Carrollton, GA

 

Douglas County Fair

Tuesday, Sept. 15

6 – 9 p.m.             

Arbor Place Mall

Douglasville, GA

 

Griffin Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 16

9 – 11 a.m.

Griffin High School C

Griffin, GA

 

Fayette County Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 16

6:30 – 8:30 p.m.

Sandy Creek High School

Tyrone, GA

 

Barrow County Fair

Thursday, Sept. 17

8 – 10:30 a.m.

Apalachee High School

Winder, GA

 

Cobb South Fair

Thursday, Sept. 17

6:30 – 8:30 p.m.

Marietta High School

Marietta, GA

 

Atlanta City Fair

Friday, Sept. 18

9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Atlanta Metropolitan State College

Atlanta, GA

 

Laurens County Fair

Monday, Sept. 21

9 – 11:30 a.m.

Oconee Fall Line Technical College – Porter Center

Dublin, GA

 

Vidalia Fair

Monday, Sept. 21                     

1:30 – 3 p.m.

Vidalia High School Gym

Vidalia, GA

 

Statesboro Fair

Tuesday, Sept. 22

9:30 – 11 a.m.

Georgia Southern University

Statesboro, GA

 

Swainsboro Fair

Tuesday, Sept. 22

1:30 – 3 p.m.

Swainsboro High School Gym

Swainsboro, GA

 

Effingham County Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 23

9:30 – 11 a.m.

Effingham County High School

Springfield, GA      

 

South Effingham Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 23

2:10 – 3:40 p.m.

South Effingham High School Gym

Guyton, GA

 

Savannah Fair

Thursday, Sept. 24

6 – 8:30 p.m.

Oglethorpe Mall

Savannah, GA

 

Hinesville Fair

Friday, Sept. 25

8:30 – 11:15 a.m.

Bradwell Institute

Hinesville, GA

 

DeKalb North Fair

Monday, Sept. 28

6:30 – 8:30 p.m.

Tucker High School

Tucker, GA

 

Gilmer County Fair

Tuesday, Sept. 29

9 – 10:30 a.m.

Gilmer High School

Ellijay, GA

 

Gordon County Fair

Tuesday, Sept. 29

5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Gordon Central High School

Calhoun, GA

 

Lumpkin County Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 30

9 – 10:30 a.m.

Lumpkin County High School

Dahlonega, GA             

 

White County Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 30

1 – 2:30 p.m.

White County High School

Cleveland, GA

 

Gainesville Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 30

6 – 8 p.m.

Gainesville High School

Gainesville, GA

 

Habersham County Fair

Thursday, Oct. 1             

9 – 10:45 a.m.

Habersham Central High School Cafeteria

Mt. Airy, GA

 

Young Harris Fair

Thursday, Oct. 1

1 – 2:30 p.m.

Young Harris College

Young Harris, GA

 

Fannin County Fair

Thursday, Oct. 1

5 – 7 p.m.

Fannin County High School

Blue Ridge, GA

 

Stephens County Fair

Friday, Oct. 2

9 – 11 a.m.

Stephens County High School

Toccoa, GA

 

Rabun County Fair

Friday, Oct. 2

1 – 2:15 p.m.

Rabun County High School

Tiger, GA

 

Rabun Gap College Fair

Friday, Oct. 2

1 – 3 p.m.

Rabun Gap Nacoochee School

Rabun Gap, GA

 

Gwinnett South Fair

Monday, Oct. 5

6 – 8 p.m.

Brookwood High School

Snellville, GA

 

Clayton County Fair

Tuesday, Oct. 6

9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Clayton State University

Morrow, GA

 

Henry County Fair

Tuesday, Oct. 6

6 – 8 p.m.

Hampton High School

Hampton, GA

 

Bremen Fair

Wednesday, Oct. 7

9 – 11 a.m.

Bremen High School

Bremen, GA

 

Paulding County Fair

Wednesday, Oct. 7

6 – 8 p.m.

East Paulding High School

Dallas, GA

 

Rome Fair

Thursday, Oct. 8

9 – 11:30 a.m.

The Forum
Rome, GA

 

Strong Rock Christian School Annual College Fair

Thursday, Oct. 8

10 – 11:30 a.m.

Strong Rock Christian School

Locust Grove, GA

 

Dalton Fair

Friday, Oct. 9

9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Dalton State College

Dalton, GA

 

Upson County Fair

Monday, Oct. 12

9 – 11 a.m.

Upson Lee High School

Thomaston, GA

 

Macon Fair

Tuesday, Oct. 13

6:30 – 8:30 p.m.

Middle Georgia State College

Macon, GA     

 

Fort Valley Fair

Wednesday, Oct. 14

9:30 – 11:30 a.m.

Fort Valley State University

Fort Valley, GA

 

SE Georgia Fair

Thursday, Oct. 15

9 – 11 a.m.

Tattnall County High School

Reidsville, GA

 

Pierce County Fair

Thursday, Oct. 15

6 – 7:30 p.m.

Pierce County High School

Blackshear, GA

 

Appling County Fair

Friday, Oct. 16

9 – 11 a.m.

Appling County High School

Baxley, GA

 

Houston County Fair

Monday, Oct. 19

9 – 11 a.m.

Perry High School

Perry, GA

 

Newnan Fair

Monday, Oct. 19

6 – 8 p.m.

Central Education Center

Newnan, GA

 

LaGrange Fair

Tuesday, Oct. 20

9 – 11 a.m.

LaGrange College

LaGrange, GA

 

Columbus Fair

Tuesday, Oct. 20

6 – 8 p.m.

Columbus State University

Columbus, GA

 

Americus Fair

Wednesday, Oct. 21

9 – 11:30 a.m.

Georgia Southwestern State University

Americus, GA

 

Lee County Fair

Wednesday, Oct. 21

5 – 7:30 p.m.

Lee County High School

Leesburg, GA

 

Albany Fair

Thursday, Oct. 22

9 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Darton State College

Albany, GA

 

Thomas County Fair

Thursday, Oct. 22

6 – 7:30 p.m.

Thomas County Central High School

Thomasville, GA

 

Bainbridge Fair

Friday, Oct. 23

9:30 – 11:30 a.m.

Bainbridge High School

Bainbridge, GA

 

Colquitt County Fair

Monday, Oct. 26

9:30 – 11:30 a.m.

Colquitt County High School

Moultrie, GA

 

Valdosta Fair

Monday, Oct. 26

6:30 – 8:30 p.m.

Valdosta High School

Valdosta, GA

 

Tift County Fair

Tuesday, Oct. 27

9 – 11 a.m.

Tift County High School

Tifton, GA

 

Fitzgerald Fair

Tuesday, Oct. 27

12:30 – 2:30 p.m.

Wiregrass Georgia Technical College

Valdosta, GA

 

Coffee County Fair

Wednesday, Oct. 28

9 – 10:30 a.m.

South Georgia State College

Douglas, GA

 

The Princeton Review Atlanta College Fair and Forum

Thursday, Oct. 29

TBD

The Carter Center

Atlanta, GA

 

Brunswick Fair

Thursday, Oct. 29

9 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Brunswick High School

Brunswick, GA

 

Camden County Fair

Thursday, Oct. 29

5 – 7 p.m.

Camden County Ninth Grade Center

Kingsland, GA

 

Waycross Fair

Friday, Oct. 30

9:30 – 11 a.m.

South Georgia State College

Waycross, GA

 

Mill Creek High School College Fair and Financial Aid Workshop

Tuesday, Nov. 3

6:30 p.m. – TBD

Mill Creek High School

Hoschton, GA

 

Shiloh High School College Fair

Tuesday, Nov. 10

6:30 – 8 p.m.

Shiloh High School

Snellville, GA

 

Norcross High School College Fair

Tuesday, Nov. 10

6:30 – 8 p.m.

Norcross High School

Norcross, GA

 

 

 

Georgia High School Visits

Please check back for listings.

College Fairs in Alabama

Please check back for listings.

College Fairs in Florida

Putnam County Fair

Tuesday, Sept. 8

6 – 7:30 p.m.

Palatka High School

Palatka, FL

 

St. Johns County College Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 9

6 – 7:30 p.m.

Pedro Menendez High School

St. Augustine, FL

 

Clay County College Fair

Thursday, Sept. 10

6 – 8 p.m.

Orange Park High School

Orange Park, FL

 

South Santa Rosa County Fair

Sunday, Sept. 13

4 – 6 p.m.

Pensacola State College

Gulf Breeze, FL

 

Escambia County Fair

Monday, Sept. 14

6 – 7:30 p.m.

Pensacola State College

Pensacola, FL

 

College of Central Florida-Lecanto Fair

Monday, Sept. 14

5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

College of Central Florida

Lecanto, FL

 

Pensacola Catholic High School Fair

Tuesday, Sept. 15

8 – 10 a.m.

Pensacola Catholic High School

Pensacola, FL

 

Santa Rosa County Fair

Tuesday, Sept. 15

6 – 8 p.m.

Pensacola State College

Milton, FL

 

Pasco County East Fair

Tuesday, Sept. 15

6 – 7:30 p.m.

Pasco-Hernando State College East Campus

Dade City, FL

 

Sunlake High School Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 16

8:30 – 10:15 a.m.

Sunlake High School

Land O Lakes, FL

 

Pasco County West Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 16

6 – 8 p.m.

Pasco-Hernando State College West Campus

New Port Richey, FL

 

Okaloosa/Walton Counties Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 16

6 – 8 p.m.

Northwest Florida State College

Mary Esther, FL

 

Bay County College Fair

Thursday, Sept. 17

6 – 8 p.m.

Gulf Coast State College

Panama City, FL

 

Hernando County College Fair

Thursday, Sept. 17

6 – 8 p.m.

Nature Coast Tech High School

Brooksville, FL

 

Collier County Fair

Monday, Sept. 21

5:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Golden Gate High School

Naples, FL

 

LaBelle High School Fair

Monday, Sept. 21

8:30 – 10:30 a.m.

LaBelle High School

LaBelle, FL

 

Bishop Verot Catholic High School Fair

Tuesday, Sept. 22

9 – 10:30 a.m.

Bishop Verot Catholic High School

Fort Myers, FL

 

Lee County Fair

Tuesday, Sept. 22

6 – 8 p.m.

Harborside Event Center

Fort Myers, FL

 

Hardee High School Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 23

11 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Hardee High School

Wauchula, FL

 

Charlotte County Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 23

6 – 7:30 p.m.

Port Charlotte High School

Port Charlotte, FL

 

Fort Meade High School Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 23

9 – 10 a.m.

Fort Meade High School

Fort Meade, FL

 

DeSoto High School Fair

Thursday, Sept. 24

9 – 11 a.m.

DeSoto High School

Arcadia, FL

 

Highlands County Fair

Thursday, Sept. 24

6 – 8 p.m. 

Sebring High School                   

Sebring, FL

 

Bay Area Independent Schools Fair

Sunday, Sept. 27

1 – 3 p.m.

St. Petersburg Coliseum

St. Petersburg, FL

 

Sickles High School Fair

Monday, Sept. 28

6 – 8 p.m.

Sickles High School

Tampa, FL

 

Plant High School Fair

Tuesday, Sept. 29

6 – 8 p.m.

Plant High School

Tampa, FL

 

Chamberlain High School Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 30

6 – 8 p.m.

Chamberlain High School

Tampa, FL

 

Brandon High School Fair

Thursday, Oct. 1

6 – 8 p.m.

Brandon High School

Brandon, FL

 

Pinellas County Fair

Sunday, Oct. 4

1 – 3 p.m.

University of South Florida St. Petersburg

St. Petersburg, FL

 

North Pinellas County Fair

Monday, Oct. 5

6 – 8 p.m.

Countryside High School

Clearwater, FL

 

Manatee County Fair

Tuesday, Oct. 6

6:30 – 8:30 p.m.

Manatee Civic Center

Palmetto, FL

 

Bayshore High School Fair

Wednesday, Oct. 7

9 – 11 a.m.

Bayshore High School

Bradenton, FL

 

Sarasota County Fair

Wednesday, Oct. 7

6 – 8 p.m.

Robarts Arena

Sarasota, FL

 

Southeast High School Fair

Wednesday, Oct. 7

12 – 2:05 p.m.

Southeast High School

Bradenton, FL

 

Jacksonville NACAC College Fair

Saturday, Oct. 10

TBA

TBA

Jacksonville, FL

 

Orlando NACAC College Fair

Sunday, Oct. 11

TBA

TBA

Orlando, FL

 

Ft. Lauderdale NACAC College Fair    

Monday, Oct. 12

TBA

TBA

Ft. Lauderdale, FL

 

Miami Coral Park Senior High School Fair

Tuesday, Oct. 13

8 – 10 a.m.

Miami Coral Park Senior High School

Miami, FL

 

Miami Palmetto High School Fair

Tuesday, Oct. 13

7 – 8:30 p.m.

Miami Palmetto High School

Pinecrest, FL

 

Coral Gables Senior High School Fair

Tuesday, Oct. 13

11:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Coral Gables Senior High School

Coral Gables, FL 

 

Coral Reef High School Fair

Wednesday, Oct. 14

6 – 8 p.m.

Coral Reef High School

Miami, FL

 

Cardinal Gibbons High School Fair

Thursday, Oct. 15

6 – 8 p.m.

Cardinal Gibbons High School       

Fort Lauderdale, FL

 

Pine Crest School Fair

Monday, Oct. 19

1:30 – 3 p.m.

Pine Crest School

Fort Lauderdale, FL

 

Pope John Paul II High School Fair

Monday, Oct. 19

6 – 8 p.m.

Pope John Paul II High School

Boca Raton, FL

 

Broward County College Fair

Tuesday, Oct. 20

6 – 8 p.m.

Nova Southeastern University

Fort Lauderdale, FL

 

The Sagemont School Fair

Tuesday, Oct. 20

9 – 10:30 a.m.

The Sagemont School

Weston, FL

 

The Benjamin School Fair

Wednesday, Oct. 21

7 – 8:30 p.m.

The Benjamin School

Palm Beach Gardens, FL

 

Palm Beach County Fair

Thursday, Oct. 22

6 – 8 p.m.

Palm Beach County Convention Center

West Palm Beach, FL

 

Chaminade-Madonna College Preparatory School Fair

Monday, Oct. 26

7:30 – 9:30 a.m.

Chaminade-Madonna College Preparatory School

Hollywood, FL

 

Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior HS Fair

Monday, Oct. 26

6 – 8 p.m.

Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior HS

Miami, FL

 

Miami Northwestern High School Fair

Tuesday, Oct. 27

6 – 8 p.m.

Miami Northwestern High School

Miami, FL

 

Miami Arts Charter School

Tuesday, Oct. 27

10 a.m. – 12 p.m.

N/A

N/A

 

John A. Ferguson High School

Wednesday, Oct. 28

6 – 8 p.m.

John A. Ferguson Senior High School

Miami, FL

 

Braddock Senior High School Fair

Wednesday, Oct. 28

8:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Braddock Senior High School

Miami, FL

 

100 Black Men of South Florida Fair

Thursday, Oct. 29

10 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Miami-Dade County Fair & Exposition Center

Miami, FL

 

Archbishop McCarthy High School Fair

Friday, Oct. 30

8 – 10 a.m.

Archbishop McCarthy High School

Southwest Ranches, FL

 

The King’s Academy Fair

Saturday, Oct. 31

9 – 11 a.m.

The King’s Academy

West Palm Beach, FL

 

Coral Shores High School Fair

Monday, Nov. 2

8:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Coral Shores High School Cafeteria

Tavernier, FL

 

Key West High School Fair

Monday, Nov. 2

6:30 – 8 p.m.

Key West High School

Key West, FL

 

Marathon High School Fair

Tuesday, Nov. 3

8:30 – 10:15 a.m.

Marathon High School

Marathon, FL

Florida High School Visits

Please check back for listings.

College Fairs in North Carolina

Jackson, Macon and Swain County College Fair

Monday, Sept. 14

10 – 11:30 a.m.

Southwestern Community College

Sylva, NC

 

Haywood County Schools College Fair

Monday, Sept. 14

6 – 7:30 p.m.

Haywood Community College

Clyde, NC

 

Cherokee, Clay and Graham County Schools

Tuesday, Sept. 15

10 – 11:30 a.m.

Tri-County Community College

Murphy, NC

 

Brevard High School College Fair

Thursday, Sept. 17

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Brevard High School

Brevard, NC

 

Rosman High School College Fair

Thursday, Sept. 17

11:20 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Rosman High School

Rosman, NC

 

Asheville Area College Fair

Thursday, Sept. 17

6 – 9 p.m.

UNC Asheville

Asheville, NC

College Fairs in South Carolina

Charleston County Consolidated Morning Program

Monday, Sept. 14

9 – 10:30 a.m.

North Charleston Coliseum

North Charleston, SC

 

Charleston County Consolidated Afternoon Program

Monday, Sept. 14

11 – 12:30 p.m.

North Charleston Coliseum

North Charleston, SC

 

Berkeley County Consolidated Morning Program

Tuesday, Sept. 15

9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

North Charleston Coliseum

North Charleston, SC

 

Charleston County Independent School Evening Program

Tuesday, Sept. 15

6 – 7:30 p.m.

Porter Gaud School

Charleston, SC

 

Dorchester County Consolidated Program

Wednesday, Sept. 16

9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

North Charleston Coliseum

North Charleston, SC

 

Beaufort Consolidated Program

Friday, Sept. 18

Battery Creek High School

Beaufort, SC   

 

Pickens/Oconee College Fair

Monday, Sept. 28

8:30 – 11:30 a.m.

Southern Wesleyan University

Central, SC

South Carolina High School Visits

Please check back for listings.

College Fairs in Tennessee

Athens Area Fair

Tuesday, Sept. 8

8:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Tennessee Wesleyan College

Athens, TN

 

Marion Countywide Fair

Tuesday, Sept. 8

6 – 7:30 p.m.

South Pittsburgh High School

South Pittsburgh, TN

 

Bradley Countywide Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 9

8 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Lee University

Cleveland, TN

 

Notre Dame High School College Fair

Wednesday, Sept. 9

6:30 – 8 p.m.

Notre Dame High School

Chattanooga, TN

 

Chattanooga Area Wide Fair

Thursday, Sept. 10

9 a.m. – 2 p.m.

National Guard Armory

Chattanooga, TN

 

Sequatchie County High School College Fair

Thursday, Sept. 10

6 – 7 p.m.

Sequatchie County High School

Dunlap, TN

 

Chattanooga Area Wide Fair

Friday, Sept. 11

9 a.m. – 2 p.m.

National Guard Armory

Chattanooga, TN

 

GPS-McCallie College Night

Thursday, Sept. 17

7 – 8:30 p.m.

Girls Preparatory School

Chattanooga, TN

Tennessee High School Visits

Please check back for listings.

Meet Us in Person

YHC student Stephanie Mills answers the question: "How did you find YHC?"

 

Contact
Kelli Miller
Admissions Specialist
(706) 379-5123
September
12
Admissions Visitation Day
9:30 am @ YHC Campus
October
17
Admissions Visitation Day
9:30 am @ YHC Campus