Upcoming Events

May
30
1970s & 1980s Decade...
6:00 pm @ Atlanta Botanical Gardens
June
4
Young Harris Connection...
6:30 pm @ Tifton, GA

You are here

Class Coordinators

Now is the perfect time to reconnect with old classmates and become a Class Coordinator. You will be kept up to date about what’s happening at the College so that you can keep your graduating class connected and informed.

Please consider becoming a Class Coordinator for your class and play an active role in the future of Young Harris College. If you are interested in learning more, contact us as soon as possible so we can invite you to our next meeting.

Class Coordinator Responsibilities

  • Attend two Class Coordinator meetings on campus per year - two more excuses to come enjoy the mountains!
  • Update the Office of Alumni Services regarding classmate news and records.
  • Stay in touch with your friends. Work in conjunction with the Office of Alumni Services to keep your classmates updated about class projects, Homecoming, Alumni Weekend and other alumni events.

Class Coordinators

Rebecca M. Manis Green - 1944    
Rome, GA

Dorothy O'Dillon Sayer- 1945    
Rome, GA

Marie Locovare Warwick - 1948    
Stone Mountain, GA

Rachel L. Thornton Windsor - 1951    
Hiawassee, GA

William A. Tomlin - 1952    
Manchester, GA

Patricia Stone Huckaby - 1954    
Young Harris, GA

Norma Jean Smith Stewart - 1955    
Hiawassee, GA

Kitty Van Geuns Mann - 1956    
Oxford, MS

Dr. Liz Fincher Nevil - 1957    
Athens, GA

Carole Deanne Morgan - 1958    
Comer, GA

Ruth Pannell Cole - 1959    
Forsyth, GA

Carolyn Hessinger Drinkwalter - 1959    
Sugar Hill, GA

Ruth P. Cole - 1959    
Forsyth, GA

Sara P. Boyd - 1960    
Gainesville, GA

Beverly Webb Ragsdale - 1960    
Hamilton, GA

Pamelia Laster Kenney - 1961    
Laurinburg, NC

Pam Laster Kenney - 1961    
Laurinburg, NC

Michael P. Montesani - 1961
Athens, GA

Paula Mitchell McClung - 1961    
Winston, GA

Amy Wood Huckaby - 1962    
Watkinsville, GA

Janet O’Kelley Adams - 1962    
Commerce, GA

William L. Demby - 1963    
Young Harris, GA

G. Gwen Walker - 1963    
Clarkesville, GA

Linda Smith Jenkins - 1964    
Grayson, GA

Steven A. Sharp - 1965    
Newnan, GA

Elizabeth E. Smalley - 1965
Atlanta, GA

Diane Reddy Bowen - 1966    
Madison, GA

Jacqueline Copeland Smith - 1966    
Riverdale, GA

James A. Hall - 1966
Tempe, AZ

Nancy J. Cook - 1966
Dunwoody, GA

Toni Todd Britt - 1967    
Hiawassee, GA

Ruth M. Woolley Sapp - 1967    
Grovetown, GA

Janet Biggers Keith - 1969    
Atlanta, GA

Jane Harrell Roberts - 1970    
Atlanta, GA

E. Harriet Matthews Ward - 1970    
Chapin, SC

Nancy L. Couch - 1971    
Dallas, GA

T. Rudy Harrell - 1971    
Atlanta, GA

Ramona Joseph Fricks - 1971    
Rome, GA

Susan Peters Clontz - 1973    
Alpharetta, GA

Melissa Haines Tyson - 1973    
Savannah, GA

Geary Darlene Collum Carter - 1974    
Cartersville, GA

Jane Williams Davis - 1975    
Marietta, GA

Ceil  Jarrett  - 1975    
Berkeley Lake, GA

Robert P. Bolton - 1976    
Ellenwood, GA

Darlene J. Palmer - 1978    
Conyers, GA

Mr. and Mrs. Alan D. Johnson - 1978    
Mooresville, NC

Rebecca Dyer Stowe - 1979    
Jefferson, GA

Teresa Thornton Davis - 1981    
Savannah, GA

Thomas C. Drake - 1982    
Blairsville, GA

Ivan Walker - 1983    
Blairsville, GA

Dan S. Barnette - 1984    
Clarkesville, GA

Lita Tipton Barnette - 1985    
Clarkesville, GA

Mark E. Hellman - 1987    
Kennesaw, GA

Alicia Yancey Wilson - 1987    
Fort Valley, GA

Dana Coleman Christian - 1990    
Marietta, GA

Emily H. Guerry - 1990    
Mount Pleasant, SC

Leigh A. Burns - 1991    
Atlanta, GA

Jeffery W. Doke - 1992    
Brunswick, GA

Scott G. Thompson - 1993    
Lawrenceville, GA

Brian Scott Johnson - 1994    
Atlanta, GA

Michele Alana Turner - 1995    
Arnoldsville, GA

Karen Curry Kimsey - 1995    
Royston, GA

Meghan Jeannette Rafinski Wade  - 1996    
Demorest, GA

Beth Haggerty Odum - 1996    
Smyrna, GA

Elizabeth G. Holder Ihle - 1998    
Cumming, GA

Amanda L. Phillips Bolton - 1998    
Sugar Hill, GA

Mary Heather Moody Breeden - 1999    
Sandy Springs, GA

Renee S. Hilley - 1999    
Commerce, GA

Kimberly MacNeil Boswell - 2001    
Jefferson, GA

Holly Gunter Royston - 2001    
Atlanta, GA

Nancy Marie Mann Williams - 2002    
Woodstock, GA

Elizabeth Lobello Edwards - 2002    
Atlanta, GA

Matt Anderson - 2003    
Marietta, GA

Jodie Ivester Crome - 2003    
Savannah, GA

R. Shelton Blease - 2004    
Atlanta, GA

Jessie Collins Wood - 2005    
Hull, GA

Andrew J. Knoblich - 2006    
Acworth, GA

Alex I. Fairchild - 2007    
Atlanta, GA

Kori E. Pickowitz - 2007    
Milledgeville, GA

Hollie Davis Brown - 2008    
Calhoun, GA

Kim Lynch - 2008    
Louisville, KY

Alex Ginn - 2009    
Royston, GA

Rebecca Grier Fricks - 2010    
Kaneohe, HI

D. Jared Wright - 2011    
Young Harris, GA

Alexandria Neese Hatley - 2012    
Dahlonega, GA

James M. Tripp - 2012    
Fayetteville, GA

Mary Beth Maxwell - 2013    
Carrollton, GA

Matthew Peeler - 2013
Griffin, GA

Carol T. Ratterman - 2013
Lawrenceville, GA

Emily Nichols - 2014    
Young Harris, GA

Erin Grable - 2014
Blairsville, GA

Emily Espy - 2014
Cumming, GA
 

Find Out More!

Ceil Jarrett, '75
Alumni Board of Directors
Head Class Coordinator
(770) 242-1277

Jan Biggers Keith, '69
Alumni Board of Directors
Head Class Coordinator
(404) 688-7330

Dana Ensley, '97
YHC Director of Alumni Services
(706) 379-5336

Get Involved

Upcoming Events

May
30
1970s & 1980s Decade...
6:00 pm @ Atlanta Botanical Gardens
June
4
Young Harris Connection...
6:30 pm @ Tifton, GA