Tab Navigation

  • Explore Campus
    Stay
  • Explore Courses
    Stay
  • Request Info
    Stay
  • Apply Now
    Stay

Class Coordinators

Now is the perfect time to reconnect with old classmates and become a Class Coordinator. You will be kept up to date about what’s happening at the College so that you can keep your graduating class connected and informed.

Please consider becoming a Class Coordinator for your class and play an active role in the future of Young Harris College. If you are interested in learning more, contact us as soon as possible so we can invite you to our next meeting.

Class Coordinator Responsibilities

  • Attend two Class Coordinator meetings on campus per year - two more excuses to come enjoy the mountains!
  • Update the Office of Alumni Services regarding classmate news and records.
  • Stay in touch with your friends. Work in conjunction with the Office of Alumni Services to keep your classmates updated about class projects, Homecoming, Alumni Weekend and other alumni events.

Class Coordinators

Charles H. Ivey - 1942 Evans, GA
Rebecca M. Manis Green - 1944 Rome, GA
Dorothy O'Dillon Sayer- 1945 Rome, GA
Marie Locovare Warwick - 1948 Stone Mountain, GA
Rachel L. Thornton Windsor - 1951 Hiawassee, GA
William A. Tomlin - 1952 Manchester, GA
Patricia Stone Huckaby - 1954 Young Harris, GA
Norma Jean Smith Stewart - 1955 Hiawassee, GA
Kitty Van Geuns Mann - 1956 Oxford, MS 
Dr. Liz Fincher Nevil - 1957 Athens, GA
Carole Deanne Morgan - 1958 Comer, GA
Ruth Pannell Cole - 1959 Forsyth, GA
Carolyn Hessinger Drinkwalter - 1959 Sugar Hill, GA
Patricia Vaughn Bishop - 1959 Macon, GA
Sara P. Boyd - 1960 Gainesville, GA
Rev. Albert Askew - 1960 Athens, GA
Michael P. Montesani - 1961 Athens, GA
Pam Laster Kenney - 1961 Laurinburg, NC
Paula Mitchell McClung - 1961 Winston, GA
Amy Wood Huckaby - 1962 Watkinsville, GA
Janet O’Kelley Adams - 1962 Commerce, GA
William L. Demby - 1963 Young Harris, GA
G. Gwen Walker - 1963 Clarkesville, GA
Linda Smith Jenkins - 1964 Grayson, GA
Diane Reddy Bowen - 1966 Madison, GA
Jacqueline Copeland Smith - 1966 Riverdale, GA
Toni Todd Britt - 1967 Hiawassee, GA
Ruth M. Woolley Sapp - 1967 Grovetown, GA
Janet Biggers Keith - 1969 Atlanta, GA 
Jane Harrell Roberts - 1970 Atlanta, GA
E. Harriet Matthews Ward - 1970 Chapin, SC
Ramona Joseph Fricks - 1971 Rome, GA
Susan Peters Clontz - 1973 Alpharetta, GA
Melissa Haines Tyson - 1973 Savannah, GA
Geary Darlene Collum Carter - 1974 Cartersville, GA
Jane Williams Davis - 1975 Marietta, GA
Ceil  Jarrett  - 1975 Berkeley Lake, GA
Robert P. Bolton - 1976 Ellenwood, GA
Darlene J. Palmer - 1978 Conyers, GA
Mr. and Mrs. Alan D. Johnson - 1978 Mooresville, NC 
Rebecca Dyer Stowe - 1979 Jefferson, GA
Mr. and Mrs. Winfield J. C. Myers - 1980 Rome, GA
Teresa Thornton Davis - 1981 Savannah, GA
Thomas C. Drake - 1982 Blairsville, GA
Ivan Walker - 1983 Blairsville, GA
Dan S. Barnette - 1984 Clarkesville, GA
Lita Tipton Barnette - 1985 Clarkesville, GA
Mark E. Hellman - 1987 Kennesaw, GA
Alicia Yancey Wilson - 1987 Fort Valley, GA
Dana Coleman Christian - 1990 Marietta, GA
Emily H. Guerry - 1990 Mount Pleasant, SC
Leigh A. Burns - 1991 Atlanta, GA
Jeffery W. Doke - 1992 Brunswick, GA
Scott G. Thompson - 1993 Lawrenceville, GA
Brian Scott Johnson - 1994 Atlanta, GA 
Michele Alana Turner - 1995 Arnoldsville, GA
Karen Curry Kimsey - 1995 Royston, GA
Meghan Jeannette Rafinski Wade  - 1996 Demorest, GA
Beth Haggerty Odum - 1996 Smyrna, GA
Amanda L. Phillips Bolton - 1998 Sugar Hill, GA
Kimberly MacNeil Boswell - 2001 Jefferson, GA
Holly Gunter Royston - 2001 Atlanta, GA
Nancy Marie Mann Williams - 2002 Woodstock, GA
Elizabeth Lobello Edwards - 2002 Atlanta, GA
Matt Anderson - 2003 Marietta, GA
Jodie Ivester Crome - 2003 Savannah, GA
Jessie Collins Wood - 2005 Hull, GA
Andrew J. Knoblich - 2006 Acworth, GA
Alex I. Fairchild - 2007 Atlanta, GA
Hollie Davis Brown - 2008 Calhoun, GA
Clayton D. Franklin - 2008 Cornelia, GA
Kim Lynch - 2008 Louisville, KY
Alex Ginn - 2009 Royston, GA 
Alexandria Neese Hatley - 2012 Dahlonega, GA
James M. Tripp - 2012 Fayetteville, GA

find out more!

Ceil Jarrett '75
Alumni Board of Directors
Head Class Coordinator
(770) 242-1277

Jan Biggers Keith '69
Alumni Board of Directors
Head Class Coordinator
(404) 688-7330

Dana Ensley '97
YHC Director of Alumni Services
(706) 379-5336