Students Named to President's and Dean's List at Young Harris College

Tuesday, June 14, 2016
General College
Academics

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Media Contact: Maddy Elledge
(706) 379-5319, melledge@yhc.edu

Students Named to President’s and Dean's List at Young Harris College

YOUNG HARRIS, Ga. – Young Harris College President Cathy Cox is pleased to announce that the following students have been named to the College’s President’s List for the spring 2016 semester. Students who achieve a 4.0 grade point average are eligible to be named to the President’s List. Students on the YHC spring 2016 President’s List are listed by their home countries/states and cities:

Belgium 
         
Bocholt – Brecht Vangrinsven 

Germany 
          
Oberhausen – Jan-Niklas Friedrich Graetz

Ireland 
         
New Ross – Michael Walsh Rowe

Spain 
         
Fuengirola – Raul Quevedo Aranda

Sweden 
          Hagfors – Erik Nils Hallin 
          Svedala
– Tim Mohlin Torringer 
          
Kalmar – Jonas Karl Erik Sturesson

United Kingdom 
         
Surrey – Amber Matthews

Georgia 
         
Alpharetta – Diana Soledad Di Marco, Grace Elizabeth Mason 
          
Athens – Tyler Jackson Redmond, Maggie Louise Sproston 
          
Atlanta – Eric James Fancher 
         
Bainbridge – Stephanie Marie Mills 
          
Bishop – Wade Hampton Orr   
         
Blairsville – Madison Rose Barnes, Morgan A. Bilicki, Taylor Bilicki, Austin Andrew Bryson, Jackson Connor Burks, Shaunmarie Alexandra Dotson, Austin James Dyer, Callie Anne Dyer, Julia Eden Lindsey, McKenzie Nicole Lundgren, Irenee Christian Payne, Ariel Morgana Philo, Chelsea Carissa Taylor, Kayla Wentzek   
          
Blue Ridge – Elizabeth Chloe Cook  
         
Bogart – Chelsea Anne Collins  
         
Braselton – Caden William Boullon     
         
Cartersville – McKenna Elaine Maulden 
          Chatsworth – Hilda Yazmin Ramos      
         
Clayton – Shanda Danielle Speed        
         
Cleveland – Kayce Savannah Rogers      
         
Colbert – Johnathon Gabriel Doster     
          Commerce – William Parker Moon 
         
Cordele – Anna Elizabeth Olsen 
         
Covington – Stephanie Alisa Rodock 
         
Cumming – Georgia Elizabeth Googer, Paxton Henry Spessard
       
   Dahlonega – Megan Nicole Abercrombie 
         
Dallas – Anna Elise Ragsdale
          D
awsonville – Stephanie Taylor Brady  
          
East Ellijay – Emma Thomas Jones, Kristina L. Kauffman, Cody Anthony Mashburn 
       
   Euharlee – Armando David Granados  
          
Gainesville – Mark Reeves Bell 
          
Gay – Matthew Trace Heard 
 
         Hiawassee – Steffan Antonia Lucarelli, Chelsey Autumn Noblet, Kaila M. Reece, Jessica Dawn Rogers, Kayla Nicole Taylor, Makayla Michelle Underwood 
          Hoschton – Madelyn Grace Youngblood
 
         Kennesaw – Jordana Cristina Freitas             
         
Lawrenceville – Gillian Sage Vaughan 
          
Lindale – Rachel Breann Lindsey 
          
Loganville – Gabrielle Grace Coumes, Chandler Nicole Spivey
          
Marietta – Lauren Michelle Hohn    
          Mar
tin – Jessica Hope Kirby
  
        Meansville – Sarah Alice McDevitt 
         
 Powder Springs – Zachary Paul Wagoner 
          
Royston – Rebecca Paige Herring
  
        Snellville – Mallory Agnes Skolds 
          
Stone Mountain – Briana Winonah Bell
          Suches – Samuel Case Arbour
          Tucker – Jaquelin Vanesa Solis 
          Warner Robins – Cara Dawn Dunbar
          
Young Harris – Alana Madalyn Calhoun, Jason Lee Edwards, Amanda Marie Thomas, Jordan Samuel Woodard

North Carolina
         Franklin – Riley Elizabeth Jenkins 
         
Hayesville – Jakob Dakota Elliott, James Richard Rogers
         
Murphy – Daniel Roman Johnson, Courtney Megan Sanders

South Carolina
            Beaufort – Seth Jeffery Black

 

YOUNG HARRIS, Ga. – Young Harris College President Cathy Cox is pleased to announce that the following students have been named to the College’s Dean’s List for the spring 2016 semester. Students who achieve a 3.5 grade point average or better are eligible to be named to the Dean’s List. Students on the YHC spring 2016 Dean’s List are listed by their home countries/states and cities:

Argentina
            Buenos Aires – Oriana Belen Labagui

Brazil
            Sao Paulo – Joao Leonel Rego Caselatto

Canada
            Ontario – Jaclyn Dianne Kernohan
            Port Robinson – Adam Oliver Taylor
            
Whitby – Kaylynn E. Roach

Colombia
            Cali – Carolina Hernandez

Denmark
            Aalborg – Caroline Mathilde Eriksen

Germany
            Bielefeld – Ramin Lukas Varnhorn

France
            Maisons-Alfort – Hamed Gandouz

Spain
            Las Matas – Alejandro Ridruejo 
            Pozuelo de Alarcon – Eva Castiglioni

Sweden
            Balinge – Anton Carl Michael Viden 
            
Bollnas – Adam Amundsson 
            Korgvidegrand – David Niklas Wallin 
            
Norrkoping – Amanda Okodugha 
            Sollentuna – Anna Elin Pedersen  
            
Spanga – Hanna Elsa Maria Johnsson  
            Varberg – Carl Fredrik Brannstrom       

United Kingdom
            Barnsley – Luke Adam Smith
           
Berkshire – Marco Micaletto 
            
Hurley – Jonathan Graham Denton 
            Rotherham – Olivia May Goddard 
           
Sutton – Daniel Tohotom Tiboldi

California 
            Carlsbad – Savannah Faith Tucker

Florida 
            Clearwater – Arielle Lavaun Charles 
            Odessa – Eleanor M Flaig

Georgia 
            
Acworth–Courtney Carroll Bell, Tyler Reese Buehler, Courtney Lynn Huskins, Katherine Ann McNutt, Nicholas Robert Sexton, Abigail Ann Walker
            Adairsville – Kelsy Rose Hice 
           
Alpharetta – Samuel Taylor Choi, Zackery Hughes Hathaway
            
Athens – Brianna Rose Bridges, Ana Elsa Galdamez, Sonia Arely Galdamez, Allison Marie Weldon, Elizabeth Grace Williamson 
           
Atlanta – James Alex Ashley, Emma Anne Dennis, Samuel Nathan Flagg, Emmanuel Steele 
            Bainbridge – Rachel Ann Harrell 
           
Ball Ground – Leslie Elaine Ballew 
            
Berkeley – Sheldon Rayley Clark  
           
Blairsville – Carrington Blake Brown, Morgan Brooke Bryson, Hannah Jackalin Carpenter, Chelsi Loren George, Audrey Hannah Gilliam, Mikala Nicole Jones, Zachary Allen Odom, James Bradley Rowe, Stephanie Marie Stanton, Amry Nicole Theriot, Adam Keith Trull, Nicole Lee Wasko 
            Blue Ridge -- Sean B. Callihan 
            B
ogart – John Michael Wingate
           
Buford – Boyd Dylan Dailey, Shannon Alice Flynn, Ivey Blaire Franklin, Denise Marie German, Andrew Parks Sudderth, Meghan Nicole Tonnsen
          
  Canton – Rachel Mae Boulineau
            Carlton – Katelyn Nicole Jett  
            Carrollton – Kevin Josue Sosa 
            Cartersville – Kaeli Surilla McDermott, Andrew Lathem Postell, Evan Tyler Roberts, Brittney Alexandra Sizemore 
            Chickamauga – Alex McReynolds 
            Clarksville – Jeannine Jordan Williamson 
            Cleveland – Collin Lee McCane, Charles Augustus Meggitt, Jenna Brooke Penland
            Colbert – Morgan Fanida Dolley, Benjamin Daniel Giles
            Columbus – Carter Elizabeth Moore 
            Commerce –Jose Luis Rodriguez
            Conyers – Carren ReRoyce Wilson
            Cordele – Christopher James McGinnis
            Cornelia – Kadie Elaine Hudgins
            Covington – Zachary Christian Beggs, Andie Brynn Weaver
            Cumming – Megan Jacqueline Aligheri, Erika Marcella Cross, Katherine Elizabeth Eitel, Allison Mae Hearn, JeriAnna Leigh Lummus, Olivia Anne Madden, Kaylee Faye McCleskey, Joseph Gregory McCorkle, Margaret Lee Owen
            Dacula – Christie Ruth Blaurock, Kyle Reed Dennis, George Francis Pearson, Alexander Johann Schneider
            Dahlonega – Brandon Eric Helton, Susan Mallie Sykes  
            Dallas – Alana Rene’ Lambert, Jasmine Emani McGarity, Benjamin Earl Miller, Sydney Elizabeth Smith, Tyler Lance Washington 
            Dalton – John Issac Thomas, Avonne Hannah Denali Waddell    
            Danielsville – Wendy Nicole Jordan, Kaylee Annora Parker 
            Dawsonville – Cassidy Lynn Lecours, Maximillian Marvin Muldoon
            Demorest – David Nathan Harvey 
            Douglasville – Lindsey Renae Koch, Raymond William Price 
            Duluth – Ethan D. Bish, William Parrish Ellison, Matthew Thurston Ledon, JeanieMarie Lucia Perrucci, Toni Angelina Perrucci
            East Ellijay – Rebecca Diane Fowler, Jami Lyn Padgett
            Elijay – Nolan Lee Walker
            East Point – Yolanda Elizabeth Evans
            Elberton – Breanna Nicole Rucker 
            Fayetteville – Shannon Alexandra Wade, William Donald Wall 
            Gainesville–Shaw Malcolm Carter, Luis Angel Fajardo, Taylor Brooke Hall, Ellena Kate Hefner, Monica Ramirez-Leon, Susan Rebecca Dawn Wylie 
            Griffin – Stenedria Aleisha Evans, Lauren Nicole James
            Hartwell – Samuel Ngoc Pham, Brittany A. Samples          
            
Hawkinsville – Melaine Nicole Ellis 
            Hiawassee – Nicole Lenae Abbott, Chase Aaron Adams, Alexa Arencibia, Gabriel Phillip Gilliland, William Michael Moody, Sierra Hope Nichols, Sarah-Grace Elizabeth Scott, Karly Madeline Zacharias
            Hiram – Parker Gabriel Quimby Sewell 
            Hull – Meaghan Ann Adams, Kathryn Jane Phillips
            Jasper – Andrew Clay Dotson, Michelle Lynn Queen  
            Jersey – James Walter Sorrow 
            Johns Creek – John Williams Davenport, Nicole Leigh Vacarella 
            Kennesaw – Claire Marie Droege 
            Kingston – Justin Clay Henderson
            LaFayette – Christian Drake Hambrick, Joseph Dylan Jackson, Robin Gabrielle Lucio, Marshall Doyle Scoggins  
            Lavonia – Casey Lee Long 
            Lawrenceville – Joshua Michael Bloodworth, Reece Marie Brooks, Marijo Gojic, Diana Kataina Lane, Arden Madison Powell, Leslie Danielle Wyatt
            Lilburn – Cameron Thomas Irish, Hannah Grace Rosselle  
            Locust Grove – Carrie Marie Lizam
            Loganville – Manace Balegamire, Hillory Brooke Bingham, Brandon Scott Hollis, Kayla Rose McElveen, Stephanie Nicole Mimbs 
            Louisville – Frank Larsen Ogeechee Easterlin 
            Lula – Jared Patrick Lee 
            Marietta – Thomas Clay Cook, Murphy Susan Davis, Cassandra Joy Edwards, Michael Christopher Gernatt, Anna Ruth Johnson, Hannah Elizabeth Johnson, Levie Nicole Lines, Margaret Elisabeth Morales  
            Martin – Whitney Elizabeth West 
            McCayesville – Morgan Taylor Clark, Idriya Joelle Moore, Ashley Ann Starnes 
            McDonough – Keeley Suzanne Adkisson, Emma Kate Henderson, Hunter Edward Sowell 
            Milton – Helon Cantrell Dobbins 
            Monroe – Whitney Leann Moore, Marisa Dare Munoz  
            Morganton – Anthony Clark Yebba 
            Norcorss – Emma Jane Brown, John Morrison Ganter
            Powder Springs – Alicia Angelica Guzman, Ashley Victoria Shook
            Raburn Gap – John Lyle Moore
            Richmond Hill – Caroline Elizabeth Cox 
            Rockmart – Breanna Lacy Farmer
            Rome – Lucy Maleni Avina, Stachia Natalee Diehl, Lindsey Brooke Hardy, Samantha Brooke Jones, Lohan Farrel Lizin, Collin Wayne Sheffield, Zachary Dewitt Vick
            Roswell – Garrett Ruiter Blake, Ian Rais Hurley   
            Royston – Rachael Cortney Esco
            Sautee – Chandler Lorann Kimsey
            Savannah – Bailey Anastasia Brado
            Sharpsburg – Joseph Dayne Milner 
            Snellville – Owen Tyler Lowery, Jada Mileena Williams, Christopher John Yenney
            Social Circle – Payton Leigh Methvin
            Stockbridge – Courtland Rudolph Constantine Walters
            Suwanee – Jordan Brooke Bishop, Daniel James Harper, Hannah Jo Harrison, Kelsey Ann Summers, Kristen Kennedy Thigpen
            Talking Rock – Austin Blake Wilson
            Thomasville – Jessica Kate Dubose
            Thomson – Morgan Elizabeth Mims
            Toccoa – Deston Raye McCall Garrison, Thomas Alexander Lowery
            Warner Robins – Abigail Renee Boykin
            Warwick – Breanna Lynn Carpenter
            Watkinsville – Julianna Erin Jaeger
            Winder – Kallie Jacklin Epperson, Clara Luz Levi, Emily Kay Nix
            Young Harris – Nathaniel Gary Arnold, Alejandro Lemus-Gomez, Joshua Schrader

Louisiana
            River Ridge – Lian Chen Warner

North Carolina
           Brasstown – Emily Taryn Cook
           
Hayesville – Ethan Nathaniel Barrett, Rachel Victoria Benson, Clint Jamison Coleman, Jeremy Allen Webb
           Murphy – Autumn Grace Adams
           Wake Forest – Julianna Smith
           
Waxhaw – Olivia Marie Barry

South Carolina
            Beaufort – Anna McLean Dyer

Tennessee
            Cleveland – Steven Clark Melton
            
Spring Hill – Lewis Crawford

Virginia
             
Vienna – John-Michael Thomas

Wisconsin
            Fond de Lac – Zoelle Lyn Reinke

 

About Young Harris College

Young Harris College is a private, baccalaureate degree-granting college located in the beautiful mountains of North Georgia. Founded in 1886 and historically affiliated with The United Methodist Church, Young Harris College educates, inspires and empowers students through the highest quality liberal arts education. The College currently has more than 1,200 students across five divisions—Education, Fine Arts, Humanities, Mathematics and Science, and Social and Behavioral Sciences. The historic campus in Young Harris, Ga., is currently undergoing major campus improvements to accommodate the College’s growth. Recent LEED-certified campus improvements include the 121,000-square-foot Rollins Campus Center, new residence facilities, and a 57,000-square-foot recreation and fitness center. In 2014, the College was granted active membership in NCAA Division II and is a fierce competitor in the prestigious Peach Belt Conference. YHC is among fewer than 300 colleges and universities nationwide named to the 2015-2016 list of Colleges of Distinction. For more information, visit yhc.edu.

###