You are here

Class Coordinators

Now is the perfect time to reconnect with old classmates and become a Class Coordinator. You will be kept up to date about what’s happening at the College so that you can keep your graduating class connected and informed.

Please consider becoming a Class Coordinator for your class and play an active role in the future of Young Harris College. If you are interested in learning more, complete the online form here as soon as possible so we can invite you to our next meeting.

Class Coordinator Responsibilities

  • Attend two Class Coordinator meetings on campus per year - two more excuses to come enjoy the mountains!
  • Update the Office of Alumni Services regarding classmate news and records.
  • Stay in touch with your friends. Work in conjunction with the Office of Alumni Services to keep your classmates updated about class projects, Homecoming, Alumni Weekend and other alumni events.

Class Coordinators

William Tomlin- 1952
Manchester, GA 

Patricia Stone Huckaby- 1954
Young Harris, GA

Norma Jean Smith Stewart- 1955
Hiawassee, GA 

Kitty Van Geuns Mann- 1956
Oxford, MS 

Mary Carol Paris Akins- 1957
Blairsville, GA 

Carole Morgan- 1958
Comer, GA 

Patricia Vaughn Bishop- 1959
Macon, GA

Ruth Pannell Cole- 1959
Forsyth, GA

Peggy Pleasants Thrasher- 1959
Tiger, GA 

Sara Boyd- 1960
Gainesville, GA 

Rufus Brown- 1960
Gainesville, GA 

Beverly Webb Ragsdale- 1960
Hamilton, GA 

Paula Mitchell McClung- 1961
Winston, GA 

Janet O'Kelley Adams- 1962
Commerce, GA 

Amy Wood Huckaby- 1962
Watkinsville, GA 

G. Gwen Walker- 1963
Clarkesville, GA 

Linda Smith Jenkins- 1964
Grayson, GA

Phil Hope- 1964
Savannah, GA 

Steven Sharp- 1965
Newnan, GA

James Hall- 1966
Tempe, AZ 

Diane Reddy Bowen- 1966
Madison, GA 

Nancy Cook- 1966
Dunwoody, GA 

Andy Hall- 1966
Tempe, AZ 

Jacqueline Copeland Smith- 1966
Blairsville, GA 

Toni Todd Britt- 1967
Hiawassee, GA 

Ruth Woolley Sapp- 1967
Grovetown, GA 

Connie Chandler Bell- 1968
Morrow, GA 

Merilyn Chambless Guerry- 1968
Cordele, GA 

Vicki Hamilton Hall- 1968
Williamsburg, VA 

Luella Williams Ledford- 1968
Jasper, GA 

Gail Causey Barnes- 1969
Anderson, SC 

Janet Biggers Keith- 1969
Atlanta, GA 

Linda Sheppard Leslie- 1969
Summerville, GA 

Jane Harrell Roberts- 1970
Atlanta, GA 

E. Harriett Matthews Ward- 1970
Chapin, SC

Nancy Couch- 1971
Marietta, GA 

Ramona Joseph Fricks- 1971
Rome, GA 

Rudy Harrell- 1971
Atlanta, GA 

Susan Peters Clontz- 1973
Johns Creek, GA 

Melissa Haines Tyson- 1973
Savannah, GA 

Darlene Collum Carter- 1974
Cartersville, GA 

Jane Williams Davis- 1975
Marietta, GA 

Ceil Jarrett- 1975
Berkeley Lake, GA 

Meryl Garnto- 1977
Young Harris, GA 

David and Cheryl Turner Marshall- 1977
Naperville, IL 

Darlene Palmer- 1978
Conyers, GA 

Laura Bryant Massaro- 1980
Jacksons Gap, AL

Sissy Weeks Routh- 1980
Lawrenceville, GA 

Debra Robarts Smith- 1981
Cumming, GA 

Steve Davenport- 1985
Newnan, GA 

Janet Goddard Boone- 1988
Gainesville, GA 

Rebecca Spence Garner- 1988
Jefferson, GA 

Dana Coleman Christian- 1990
Marietta, GA 

Leigh Burns- 1991
Atlanta, GA 

Thad Haygood- 1992
Albany, GA 

Kelly Brown Owen- 1993
Young Harris, GA 

Brian Johnson- 1994
Kennesaw, GA 

Karen Curry Kimsey- 1995
Royston, GA 

Michele Turner- 1995
Arnoldsville, GA 

Jared Down- 1996
St Simons Island, GA 

Sammy Ensley- 1996
Blairsville, GA 

Beth Haggerty Odum- 1996
Smyrna, GA 

Ginny Harold Giacchino- 1997
Bishop, GA 

Mikellah Davis Makepeace- 1997
Ellijay, GA

Elizabeth Holder Ihle- 1998
Cumming, GA 

Heather Moody Breeden- 1999
Sandy Springs, GA 

Holly Gunter Royston- 2001
Atlanta, GA 

Melissa Lester- 2003
Atlanta, GA 

Jessie Collins Wood- 2005
Nicholson, GA

Seth Rikard- 2006
Smyrna, GA 

Alex Fairchild- 2007
Atlanta, GA

Alexander Ginn- 2009
Royston, GA 

Jack Tripp- 2012
Fayetteville, GA 

Mary Beth Maxwell- 2013
Carrollton, GA 

Matthew Peeler- 2013
Griffin, GA 

Carol Raterman- 2013
Atlanta, GA 

Emily Nichols- 2014
Athens, GA 

Ashley Davenport- 2015
Newnan, GA 

Alison Missler- 2015
Decatur, GA 

Zachary Champion- 2016
Lakeland, FL 

Parker Sewell- 2017
Cary, NC 

Jordan Silvey- 2017
McDonough, GA 

Carlyn Hearn- 2017
Lula, GA 

 

Find Out More!

Ceil Jarrett, '75
Alumni Board of Directors
Head Class Coordinator
(770) 242-1277

Jan Biggers Keith, '69
Alumni Board of Directors
Head Class Coordinator
(404) 688-7330

Dana Ensley, '97
YHC Director of Alumni Services
(706) 379-5336

Get Involved

G